MoviesEvents

AMVCA 2023: Full List of Winners

Here is a full list of winners at the AMVCA 2023:

AMVCA 2023
AMVCA 2023 [Daily Post]

Presenting the comprehensive winners’ list from the 9th edition of the AMVCA 2023, which took place on Saturday, May 20, 2023.

Lagos hosted the AMVCA 2023, where renowned figures in Nollywood were honored with prestigious awards across various prominent categories.

The event witnessed the presence of esteemed personalities from the entertainment industry, who delighted the audience with captivating performances by acclaimed artists such as Tiwa Savage, Iyanya, Spyro, and more.

Here is a full list of winners at the AMVCA 2023:

BEST OVERALL MOVIE – AFRICA
Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA -(MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Nora Awolowo – Nigeria-the Debut WINNER

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga WINNER

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu WINNER

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Elvis Chucks – Jewel WINNER

BEST SHORT FILM

Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR

Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, SWAHILI (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, YORUBA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, HAUSA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Aisha – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, IGBO (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Uhuruchi – Victor Iyke

BEST ART DIRECTOR

Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos (Reunion Episode)

BEST LIGHTNING DESIGNER (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

BEST PICTURE EDITOR (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

BEST SOUNDTRACK (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo

BEST MAKEUP (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Maryam Ndukwe, Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town

BEST WRITER (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Sola Dada – Anikulapo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIES/TV SERIES)

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS MOVIE/TV SERIES

Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY- (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM

Leaked

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES

Ricordi

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA

Mpali

BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL

King Bugar

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES

Njoro Wa Uba

BEST DIRECTOR

Loukman Ali – Brotherhoods

Related Articles

20 Best African American Movies On Netflix 2024
Movies

20 Best African American Movies On Netflix 2024

Looking for a list of the 20 best African American movies on...

Full List Of The AMVCA 2024 Winners
MoviesEvents

Full List Of The AMVCA 2024 Winners

The full list of the AMVCA 2024 winners is here! The 10th...

Met Gala 2024: Tyla, Adut Akech, Damson Idris Others Slay In Style
FashionEvents

Met Gala 2024: Tyla, Adut Akech, Damson Idris, Other Africans Slay In Style

The Met Gala 2024 took place last night Monday, May 6, 2024, at...

First Look At Mo Abudu’s Short Film 'Dust To Dreams'
Movies

First Look At Mo Abudu’s Short Film ‘Dust To Dreams’

The wagers among movie fans are now at a maddening pitch due...